Kiss dry hair goodbye and say hello to soft, beautiful moisturised curls with tgin Honey Whip Hydrating Mousse. Infused with coconut oil and argan oil this lightweight mousse softly defines kinks, curls and waves.
This perfect combination of moisture and antioxidants, helps to improve manageability, fight frizz, and transform dry brittle strands into soft, smooth and healthy hair.
- Made with raw honey to enhance shine
- Lightweight and non-flaking
- Great for roller sets, flexi-rod sets, and wash and go’s
- Fights frizz while preserving natural integrity of hair
- Adds shine and body in any style with long-lasting hold
HOW TO USE:
Wash hair with tgin Moisture Rich Sulfate Free Shampoo to cleanse scalp and remove excess product buildup. Follow with tgin Green Tea Super Moist Leave in Conditioner. Apply a dollop of tgin Honey Whip Hydrating Mousse to damp hair, work through and style as desired.
Water (aqua), honey, agave americana leaf (agave) extract, carica papaya fruit (papaya) extract, ginger root (ginger) extract, gardenia tahitensis (monoi) flower extract, euterpe oleracea (acai) fruit extract, sclerocarya birrea (marula) seed oil, maltodextrin/va-copolymer, cetrimonium chloride, coco glucosides hydroxypropyl dimethicone copolymer, polyquaternium-81, propanediol, peg-40, hydrogenated castor oil, dmdm hydantoin, capryl glycol, phenoxyethanol, fragrance.
When checking the ingredients for any nasties or non-approved curly girl ingredients, Coco Glucosides Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Copolymer is considered a non-approved silicone by many ingredient checking websites. This is because the basic name used for this ingredient contains words that confuse the simple programming which allows these search engines to operate. Here at Curly Miss, we only stock 100% curly girl approved products so we have further researched this ingredient to break down its parts as it is in fact a water soluble silicone and 100% curly girl approved.
- Coco- glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant (foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier). It is derived from coconut oil and fruit sugars which are both renewable resources.
- Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Copolymer is also known as PEG-40 or PPG-8 Methylaminopropyl and that makes it a water soluble silicone. They can be washed out with water. You get the benefits of silicone without any concern about their buildup. Any sort of PEG/PPG modified Methicone or Dimethicone belong to this category. For example PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-12 Dimethicone. Identify these silicone with PPG- and PEG- in their standard silicone name naming convention (-cone, -oxane, -conol in the end).
This product is 100% curly girl approved